Skip to content
Currency Quokka
Menu

How much money do I need in Bali?

A comfortable 14-day solo trip costs about Rp 21.7M ($1,195) while you’re in Bali, about $85 a day.

Indicative ECB rate via Frankfurter, 26 October 2026 · prices checked October 2026

Choose your home currency and travel style and we’ll estimate what you’ll spend per day in Bali on places to stay, food, getting around and activities. Flights, visas, insurance and the tourist levy are not included in calculations.

Bali Trip Budget Calculator

Every figure shows your currency first, with Rupiah alongside.

Indicative ECB rate · Rate updated 26 October 2026

Quick start

Your trip

3 to 60 days.

Travellers

Two travellers share one room; food and activities are per person.

Where you’ll mostly stay (changes sleep prices only)
Sleep

One room, shared if there are two of you. One night per day of the trip.

Food and drink

Per person, per day.

Getting around

For the whole group.

Activities and fun

Per person, per day on average.

Extras

Added once to the trip total, not per day.

$0 · Rp 0

Rp 100,000 steps up to Rp 2,000,000, then Rp 500,000 steps up to Rp 10,000,000.

Bali tourist levy - not added. Foreign visitors pay a one-off Bali tourist levy - it is not included in the total calculated here.

Your Bali estimate

Spending in Bali only. Flights, visas and travel insurance are not included. Estimates from prices checked October 2026, not a quote; prices vary by area and season.

About, for 14 days, 1 traveller

$1,195

Rp 21,710,000

Daily spend: $85 · Rp 1,551,000 per day

Bali budget breakdown by category
CategoryUSD / IDR%
SleepHotel · 14 nights$694 Rp 12,600,00058%
Food and drinkLocal + cafés · 1 person$270 Rp 4,900,00022%
Getting around1 scooter · 14 days$69 Rp 1,260,0006%
ActivitiesSome paid trips · 1 person$154 Rp 2,800,00013%
SIM or eSIM1 SIM$8.26 Rp 150,0001%
Total$1,195 Rp 21,710,000100%

Percentages are rounded to whole numbers and adjusted so they add up to 100%; small items show at least 1%.

Share this plan

Your choices are saved in the link itself. Nothing is stored on our side.

Open the USD to IDR converter

How Much Does Bali Cost Per Day?

Daily spending per person while you’re in Bali, from the calculator’s prices (checked October 2026). Extras such as a SIM and shopping are spread across the trip. Home-currency figures use the ECB reference rate from 26 October 2026.

Bali daily cost per person by travel style
StyleIDRUSDGBPAUDEUR
BackpackerSolo · hostel, warungs, scooter, free sightsRp 521,000$29£21A$41€26
ComfortableSolo · hotel, local food and cafés, scooter, some paid tripsRp 1,551,000$85£64A$122€76
Treat yourselfCouple sharing a pool villa · restaurants, driver days, tours and spaRp 2,794,000$154£115A$219€137

What This Budget Includes, and What It Doesn’t

The calculator covers money you spend once you land in Bali: where you sleep, what you eat and drink, how you get around the island, and what you do each day, plus a local SIM and an optional shopping buffer.

Not included:

How We Estimate

Each category has three tiers set as a daily price in Rupiah: a room per night, food and activities per person, and transport per day. The calculator multiplies each tier by the number of days. Two travellers share one room (and one scooter unless you choose two), while food, activities and SIMs are counted for each person. The total is then converted into your currency at the latest indicative ECB reference rate, published via the Frankfurter API.

We set each tier as a round figure inside the price ranges published by the sources below, which cover rooms, meals, Grab and Gojek fares, scooter hire, driver days, temple fees, classes, spa treatments, water sports and tourist SIMs. Prices vary by area, season and how you book, so treat the results as estimates for planning, not quotes.

Prices checked October 2026.

Sources

Sample Bali Budgets: 1 Week and 2 Weeks

Comfortable settings: a hotel or boutique room in the south, a mix of local food and cafés, scooter hire, some paid trips and a local SIM. Couples share one room and one scooter. Open any row in the calculator to adjust it.

Sample Bali trip budgets for one and two weeks
TripIDR totalUSDGBPAUDEUR
Solo, 1 weekRp 1,561,000 a dayRp 10,930,000$602£451A$857€538
Solo, 2 weeksRp 1,551,000 a dayRp 21,710,000$1,195£896A$1,702€1,068
Couple, 1 weekRp 2,133,000 a dayRp 14,930,000$822£616A$1,170€735
Couple, 2 weeksRp 2,111,000 a dayRp 29,560,000$1,628£1,219A$2,317€1,455

Where Your Money Goes in Bali

For the comfortable 14-day solo plan, the budget splits like this:

  • Sleep: about 58% (Rp 12,600,000)
  • Food and drink: about 22% (Rp 4,900,000)
  • Getting around: about 6% (Rp 1,260,000)
  • Activities: about 13% (Rp 2,800,000)
  • SIM or eSIM: about 1% (Rp 150,000)

Accommodation is the biggest lever. Each category has three broad tiers, from simple to splurge, set as round Rupiah numbers so the maths is easy to follow. Rupiah is the source of truth: your home-currency figures are converted from it with the latest indicative ECB reference rate.

Where you base yourself mostly changes what you pay for a room. In published 2026 hotel rates, the busy south (Seminyak, Canggu, Kuta) and Ubud cost about the same for a comparable place to stay, while quieter areas such as Sanur, the east and the north are roughly a fifth cheaper. The area setting only changes sleep prices; food, transport and activities stay the same.

Converting Your Currency to Indonesian Rupiah

Rupiah amounts are large, so it helps to anchor a few round numbers before you go. At the ECB reference rate from 26 October 2026:

Whether you’re budgeting in US Dollars, Australian Dollars, British Pounds or Euros, your bank, card or money changer will usually give you a little less than the reference rate, so treat these as a baseline. Every other currency has a Rupiah page too:

Cash or Card in Bali: How Much Cash to Take

Carry some Rupiah. Small warungs, markets, street stalls and many scooter rentals expect cash, while hotels, larger restaurants and cafés in tourist areas usually take cards. Some places add a surcharge for card payments.

A practical approach is to carry enough cash for a day or two of everyday costs and top up from bank ATMs. As a guide from this model, comfortable food plus a scooter comes to about Rp 440,000 a day (about $24), and those are the costs most likely to be paid in cash.

If a card machine or ATM offers to charge you in your home currency instead of Rupiah, choosing Rupiah usually avoids a worse conversion rate set by the machine’s operator. Your bank’s own fees still apply.

Tip: Keep a backup card stored separately and a little emergency cash on top of your budget, in case a card is blocked or lost.

Bali Budget FAQs

How much money do I need per day in Bali?

With this calculator’s prices (checked October 2026), a backpacker spends about Rp 521,000 a day (about $29), a comfortable solo traveller about Rp 1,551,000 (about $85), and a treat-yourself couple about Rp 2,794,000 per person (about $154). That covers spending while you’re in Bali only: no flights, visas or insurance.

How much does Bali cost for 2 weeks?

On the comfortable settings, two weeks comes to about Rp 21,710,000 (about $1,195) for one person and about Rp 29,560,000 (about $1,628) for a couple sharing a room, before flights, visas and insurance. Change the tiers in the calculator to fit your trip.

Is Bali expensive?

It depends on how you travel. In this model the daily cost per person ranges from about Rp 521,000 for a backpacker to about Rp 2,794,000 for a treat-yourself trip. In this model, accommodation is the biggest single cost, and where you stay changes it most.

What currency is used in Bali?

Bali uses the Indonesian Rupiah (IDR). Prices run into thousands and millions of Rupiah, so it helps to check a few amounts in your own currency, such as US Dollars, Australian Dollars or British Pounds, before you go.

How much cash should I bring to Bali?

Carry enough Rupiah for small everyday costs and top up from bank ATMs as you go. As a guide from this model, comfortable food and a scooter come to about Rp 440,000 a day (about $24), and these are the costs most likely to be paid in cash.